Local War Memorials

The War Memorial on Hoole Road is well known as the district's major place of remembrance for the fallen of two world wars.

The First World War memorial is the cross mounted on a square base with chamfered corners, each face bearing an inscription tablet. It was unveiled by Lt. Gen. Sir H. Beauvoir on Easter Sunday, 8th April 1923 and was dedicated by the Bishop of Chester. It was commissioned by Hoole Urban District council and made by Clegg & Sons of Brook Street, Chester. There were originally 88 names but there are now 95 from the Great War (which is how World War I is often referred to). A history of the location and erection of the Memorial can be found here.
http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~pardos/HooleMain.html

Dedication of World War I Memorial in 1923

 

 

 

 

 

The Second World War memorial stone is placed in the wall to the rear. The photograph was taken from the balcony of the Hoole Urban District Council's office at The Elms in 1949. It was unveiled by Major General G.M. Elliot from Western Command, Chester. It contains the names of 44 men.

 

Unveiling of World War II Memorial in 1949

 

 


Names and Regiments on Hoole & Newton World War I Memorial

NAME INITIALS FIRST NAMES     DATE    REGIMENT NUMBER RANK COMMEMORATED
BAKER T W THOMAS 26-Mar-18 17 BN LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS 46972 PTE POZIERES MEMORIAL
BENYON J JOSEPH 04-May-17 1/4 CHESHIRE 18458 PTE SAVONA TOWN ITALY
BOOTE  S H  STEPHEN HENRY 17-May-17
ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY 143 
HEAVY BDE
294121 GUNNER STRUMA MILITARY CEMY
GREECE
BOWE J E  JAMES EDWARD 22-Sep-17 7 BN SOUTH LANCS  40307 PTE BEDFORD HOUSE IEPER
BRADSHAW T Thomas  23-Feb-15 8 BN CHESHIRE 15623 PTE CHESTER GENERAL CEMY 3042
BURGHALL E EDGAR 20-Sep-18 1/5 BN SOUTH LANCS 265036 PTE LOOS MEMORIAL
BUTLER H HERBERT 09-Apr-18 6 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL 88836 PTE LOOS MEMORIAL
CARLINE  T THOMAS 30-Sep-18 18 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL attd 15
LANC FUS

2 LT UPLANDS CEMY MAGNY LA
FOSSE
CATLEY R R REGINALD ROBERT 26-Sep-14 RHA &RFA TERRITORIAL FORCE 1009 GUNNER CHESTER GENERAL CEMY
DAVISON W M WILFRED MILBURN 29-Aug-18 13 BN ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS 242054 PTE BECOURT MILITARY CEMY BECORDEL-BECOURT
DAWSON S J SYDNEY JAMES 26-Mar-18 1/4 BN KINGS SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY 31490 PTE ARRAS MEMORIAL
DICKINSON  W M WILLIAM 23-Aug-15 ARMY CYCLIST CORPS
(53 Welsh Div Cyclist Co)
165 PTE HELLES MEMORIAL TURKEY
DINWIDDIE F FREDERICK 24-Jul-16 2 BN ROYAL SCOTS (LOTHIAN) 27296 PTE ETAPLES MILITARY CEMY
DODD F FRANK 04-Sep-16 1 BN CHESHIRE 1684 BANDSMAN THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
DOUBLEDAY C CLEMENT 18-Feb-17 14 BN ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS 4272 PTE BARD COTTAGE IEPER
DUTTON  H HUGH 17-Oct-16 RE BASE SIGNALS
SAPPER DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA RD) TANZANIA
DUTTON  S V H  STANLEY VINCENT 29-Sep-18 1 BN WORCESTERSHIRE 53067 PTE PIGEON RAVINE EPEHY
EARLAM A ARTHUR 16-Apr-18 1/6 CHESHIRE 241401 SGT ST SEVER CEMY EXTENSION  ROUEN
EDGE A ALEXANDER 26-Oct-18 1 BN BUFFS (EAST KENT) G/26144 PTE ST SOUPLET BRITISH CEMY LE CATEAU
EDWARDS R E ROBERT EDWARD 27-Oct-18 2 BN ESSEX REGT 44621 PTE VIS EN ARTOIS MEMORIAL
EDWARDS  W H WILLIAM HARGREAVES 01-Jul-16 16 BN LONDON REGT (QUEENS WESTMINSTER) 1842 L/CPL THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
EVANS G W GEORGE WILLIAM 27-May-18 ROYAL  ARMY MEDICAL CORP 92243 PTE LA VILLE AUX BOIS AISNE
FAICHNEY J H JOHN HAMILTON 08-Oct-18 1 BN ROYAL BERKS  220703 L/CPL RUMILLY EN CAMBRESIS EXT
FOSBROOKE J L  JOHN LEE 23-Nov-15 2BN ROYAL FUSILIERS 3612 PTE BOULOGNE EASTERN
GOODING J S cwgc S J JOHN S 19-Jul-17 2 BN IRISH GUARDS 5194 PTE BLEUET FARM CEMY IEPER
GOUGH W WILLIAM 19-Jan-19 1/5 BN CHESHIRE 241026 L/CPL CHESTER GENERAL CEMY
GREAVES  A ARTHUR 20-Oct-19 1 BN CHESHIRE 10596 CORP POELCAPPELLE BRITISH CEMY
GREAVES  G H GEORGE HENRY 13-Jan-16 5 BN KINGS SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY 17011 PTE MENIN GATE MEMORIAL IEPER
GRIFFITHS W R WILLIAM RICHARD 07-Sep-15 2 BN SUFFOLK REGT 19431 PTE LIJSSENTHOEK CEMY
POERINGHE
GRIFFITHS W S WILLIAM STANLEY 07-Oct-18 10 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL 356702 PTE LAPUGNOY MILITARY CEMY
HARRISON W A WILLIAM ALLEN 11-Jun-17 7 BN KINGS SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INF 26386 PTE DUISANS BRITISH CEMY ETRUN
HIDDLESTONE W B  WILLIAM BORTHWICK 28-May-18 10 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL 357042 PTE PERNES BRITISH CEMY
HOLLOWAY H C  HENRY CHARLES 28-Dec-18
4 BN CHESHIRE att 2/3 Kings African 
Rifles
241030 SGT DAR ES SALAAM (UPANGA RD) TANZANIA
HOLMES  F W  FREDERICK WILLIAM 08-Aug-17 13 BN CHESHIRE 11901 PTE THE HUTS IEPER
JENKINS W J WILLIAM JOSEPH 30-Jul-16 20 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL 30144 PTE THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
JONES  E B ERNEST BRANT 05-Jan-18 265 BDE RFA - RHA & RFA TERRITORIAL 735987 GUNNER JERUSALEM WAR CEMY
JONES  G E GWILYM EDWARD 30-Apr-17 4 BN SOUTH WALES BORDERERS 28424 PTE BASRA MEMORIAL IRAQ
JONES  I





JONES  R L RICHARD LLEWELYN 13-Mar-17 7 BN CANADIAN INFANTRY 180638 PTE DOULLENS COMMUNAL EXTN
JONES  S A  SAMUEL ARTHUR 17-09-14 2BN GRENADIER GUARDS 15061 GDSN LES GONARDS CEMY
VERSAILLES
JONES  T W A THOMAS WILLIAM ALLEN 31-Jul-17 4BN CHESHIRE
2/LT NEW IRISH FARM
JONES  W H WILLIAM HENRY 14-Jul-16 ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGT 3068 PTE THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
KAY W J WILLIAM 21-Aug-18 1 BN CHESHIRE 50531 L/CPL ADANAC MIL CEMY MIRAUMONT
KELLEY W T  WILLIAM THOMAS 30-Dec-17 1/4 BN CHESHIRE 27570 PTE CHATBY MEMORIAL EGYPT
KING J E  JOHN EDWARD 27-Jun-16 17 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL REGT 15402 PTE CERISY GAILLY MILITARY CEMY
LAIRD C COLIN 20-Sep-17 19 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL
CAPT TYNE COT MEMORIAL
LAUDER J





LAWSON G W GEORGE 21-Sep-16 1/5 BN CHESHIRE - D Coy 2503 PTE DELVILLE WOOD CEMY
LONGUEVAL
LEONARD G GEORGE 20-Jan-16 13 BN CHESHIRE W/1029 PTE TANCREZ FARM CEMY
LEONARD T





LEONARD W WILLIAM 01-Sep-18 10 BN LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS 25923 L/CPL BANCOURT BRITISH CEMY
LITTLER C CHARLES WILLIAM 17-Oct-16 3 BN GRENADIER GUARDS 22472 L/CPL ST SEVER CEMETERY ROUEN
LLOYD H HARRY 11-Apr-17 8 BN CHESHIRE 26468 PTE BASRA MEMORIAL IRAQ
LLOYD S SAMUEL 19-Feb-17 ROYAL ENGINEERS 446878 SAPPER ST SEVER CEMETERY ROUEN
LOAM G H GILBERT HENRY 30-Aug-16 15 BN ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE 929 PTE THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
LOCKLEY  G G 19-Jul-19 RAMC 35 COY 112595
CHESTER GENERAL CEMY
MARRS J JOSEPH 21-Aug-18 9 BN CHESHIRE 52440 PTE SANDPITS BRITISH CEMY FOUQUEREUIL
MCGREGOR C CHARLES 02-Sep-18 1 BN CHESHIRE 51812 SGT VAULX HILL CEMY
MEACOCK H





MORRIS H





MORRIS T THOMAS 29-Sep-16 MACHINE GUN CORPS INFANTRY 19209 PTE THIEPVAL MEMORAL
MORRISON R C ROBERT CECIL 13-Nov-16 5 BN CHESHIRE History says 6 BN
2/LT LONSDALE CEMY AUTHUILE
NORCOTT J C JOSEPH CLIFFORD 29-Oct-19 2 BN KING'S LIVERPOOL REGT 9707 PTE BROOKWOOD MEMORIAL
NUTTALL V SAMUEL VINCENT 19-Aug-17 1/5 BN CHESHIRE 241029 PTE TYNE COT MEMORIAL
PADDOCK A G ALBERT GEORGE 01-Sep-18 10 BN SOUTH WALES BORDERERS 51831 PTE VIS EN ARTOIS MEMORIAL
PARKINSON F FREDERICK 15-Aug-16 12 BN CHESHIRE 15296 PTE PIETA MILITARY CEMY MALTA
PARRY  N J NATHANIEL JOSEPH 27-May-17 2 BN ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS 10567 SGT ARRAS MEMORIAL
PRICE T THOMAS CHARLES 17-Jun-18 ARMY CYCLIST CORPS 14538 PTE LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMY SANGATTE
RABY F A FRANK 31-Jul-17 RAMC 90402 SGT POTIJZE CHATEAU LAWN CEMY
REYNOLDS A





ROBERTS  J S  JOHN STANLEY 22-Mar-18 6 BN NORTHAMPTONSHIRE 46999 PTE POZIERES MEMORIAL
ROBERTS  W WILLIAM 09-May-15 1 BN ROYAL IRISH RIFLES 2283 RIFLEMAN PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL
ROBERTSON G GORDON 17-Nov-15 10 BN GORDON HIGHLANDERS
2/LT VERMELLES BRITISH CEMY
SMITH W WILLIAM 30-Sep-18 15 BN CHESHIRE 45965 L/CPL ZANTVOORDE BRITISH CEMY
SPEED H S HAROLD STANLEY 31-Aug-18 13 BN ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS 238104 PTE MORVAL BRITISH CEMETERY
STRINGER W WILLIAM 05-Dec-16 9 BN LANACASHIRE FUSILIERS 37417 PTE THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
SUMPTER  A ANDREW 01-Aug-17 10 BN CHESHIRE 35147 PTE MENIN GATE MEMORIAL IEPER
SUMPTER  J JAMES 17-Oct-18 6 BN SOUTH WALES BORDERERS 40710 PTE HAUTMONT COMM CEMY
Mauberge
TANNER J H JAMES HENRY 12-Jul-16 RAMC 67238 PTE THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
TASKER F P FIELD PASS 06-Oct-17 16 BN ROYAL WARWICKS
2/LT LIJSSENTHOEK CEMY
POERINGHE
TAYLOR H HAROLD 26-Sep-16 I BN LOYAL NORTH LANCS 26817 L CPL THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
THOMAS  S SYDNEY  21-Sep-18 282 BDE AMMN COLUMN RHA & RFA TERRITORIAL 735532 BOMBARD GAZA WAR CEMETERY ISRAEL
TILSTON J E  JOHN EDWARD 23-Apr-17 154 COY MACHINE GUN CORPS (INFANTRY)
2/LT ARRAS MEMORIAL
TULLOCK R G RONALD GEORGE TULLOCH 21-Oct-17 MT 2 DIVN SUPPLY COL AUST ASC 966 PTE YPRES RESERVOIR CEMY
TULLOCK W WALTER CHELLINWORTH 23-Mar-18 25 BN NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS 59303 PTE DERNANCOURT COMM CEMY
EXT
WALKER S G SAMUEL 22-Jun-16 2 BN ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS 8457 PTE LOOS MEMORIAL
WALTERS W H WILLIAM HENRY 31-Jul-17 20 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL 49315 PTE LOOS MEMORIAL
WALTON A ARTHUR 24-Oct-18 RAMC 40281 PTE CHESTER GENERAL CEMY
WATSON G W GEOFFREY WILLIAM 01-Aug-17 11 BN CHESHIRE
2 LT YPRES MENIN GATE MEMORIAL
WEST A ARTHUR 25-Aug-16 16 BN KINGS ROYAL RIFLE CORPS R/20313 RIFLEMAN DERNANCOURT COMM CEMY
EXT
WILBRAHAM F FRANK 11-Aug-16 11 BN CHESHIRE (1/5 ?) 4130 PTE COUIN BRITISH CEMY
WILBRAHAM F W  F W 25-Jan-21 25 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL 407162 PTE ST JOHN BAPTIST GUILDEN
SUTTON
WILBRAHAM S SYDNEY 31-Jul-17 10 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL 356061 PTE MENIN GATE MEMORIAL IEPER
WILLIAMS  J G JOHN GEORGE 17-Apr-18 RAMC M.S/310 PTE GODEWAERSVELDE BRITISH
CEMY
WILLIAMS  R ROBERT 07-Apr-18 17 BN LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS 32140 PTE VILLERS BRETONNEUX CEMY

 

World War I casualties not on the War Memorial

During the course of our research of the men named on the Hoole & Newton War memorial we have also identified a number of other men who died during their WW1 service, have some kind of connection to Hoole or Newton but who are not named on the Memorial.

We have listed those we are aware of and we would be very grateful for any corrections, additional information, photographs, documents  or any new names that you may like to share.

For a small number we have some information from the local newspapers which is included on the website in a separate section.

NAME FIRST NAMES DATE REGIMENT NUMBER RANK COMMEMORATED
AIRTH EDWARD JAMES 27-May-18   5 BN DURHAM LIGHT INFANTRY 91498 PTE SOISSONS MEMORIAL
ARMSTRONG HARRY 19-Jun-16   5 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 4138 PTE CHESTER GENERAL CEMY 3870
ATKINSON WILLIAM 21-Mar-18   HAWKE BN ROYAL NAVAL DIVISION R/4259 ABLE SEAMAN ACHIET LE GRAND COMMUNAL
AYLING EBENEZER JOSEPH 23-Aug-17   11 BN SOUTH WALES BORDERERS 29417 PTE TYNE COT MEMORIAL
BAILEY JOHN OCLESTON 14-Apr-18   MACHINE GUN CORPS INFANTRY 68292 SGT CANADIAN CEMY No. 2 NEUVILLE ST VAAST
BOWKER WILLIAM 07-Jun-17   13 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 243199 PTE WULVERGHEM LINDENHOEK ROAD
BOYD REGINALD GEORGE 08-Sep-17   11 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 243780 PTE LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMY
BOYLING HAROLD 29-Jul-17   COLDSTREAM GUARDS 20689 PTE MENIN GATE MEMORIAL IEPER
BRAZENDALE EDWIN 13-Dec-18   DUDULAR RAILWAY STORES ROYAL     ENGINEERS WR 29596 SAPPER MIKRA BRITISH CEMY KALMARIA GREECE
BROWN SAMUEL 08-Mar-15   1 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 10507 PTE MENIN GATE MEMORIAL IEPER
CATHERALL EDWARD 01-Jul-16   19 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL 21479 PTE THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
CORFE WILLIAM 02-Oct-18   19 BN LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS 37418 L/CORPORAL BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMY
DAVIES RICHARD CECIL 17-May-17
  ROYAL ENGINEERS WESTERN  
  COMMAND (CHESTER)

MAJOR CHESTER GENERAL CEMY 4235
DODD FRANK 03-Sep-16   11 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 4393 PTE BLIGHTY VALLEY AUTHUILLE WOOD
ELLIS WILLIAM 01-Jan-17   HMS CADMUS 345696 SHIPWRIGHT CHATHAM NAVAL MEMORIAL
EVANS JOHN VICTOR 24-Mar-18   15 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 36652 PTE POZIERES MEMORIAL
HARRISON CHARLES ROBERT 25-Oct-15   5 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 2176 SGT SUZANNE COMMUNAL
HASSALL ARTHUR HORACE 15-Oct-18
  17 SQUADRON MACHINE GUN     
  CORPS (CAVALRY)
101630 L/CORPORAL HAIFA WAR CEMETERY
PALESTINE
HAYES HARRY URMSTON 13-Oct-15   1 BN BLACK WATCH ROYAL         HIGHLANDERS
2/LT LOOS MEMORIAL
HORNER WILLIAM 03-Nov-18   8 BN OX & BUCKS LIGHT INFANTRY 28066 CORPORAL TARANTO TOWN CEMETERY
ITALY
HUGHES HARRY 11-Jul-18   1 BN WELSH GUARDS 3388 PTE ST HILAIRE EXTENSION
HUGHES WALTER 01-Mar-19   1 BN GRENADIER GUARDS 11487 RSM COLOGNE SOUTHERN
IMISON CHARLES 09-Aug-16   17 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL 15718 SGT ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL
JONES ARTHUR 31-Dec-18   2 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 315224 PTE MIKRA BRITISH CEMY KALMARIA GREECE
KEENE EDWARD 04-Sep-15   8 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 11232 PTE ALEXANDRIA CHATBY MILITARY CEMY






 & WAR MEMORIAL EGYPT
LAVENDER H 15-Aug-17 45 BATTERY CANADIAN FIELD ARTILLERY 348514 GUNNER FOSSE NO.10 COMMUNIAL SAINS EN GOHELLE
MARTIN PERCY 25-Jan-17   24 BN LONDON RGT 723489 PTE LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMY
OWEN NEIL 21-Sep-15   8 BN ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS 11667 L CPL AZMAK CEMY SUVLA TURKEY
OWENS JOHN 04-Nov-18   16 FIELD BAKERY ASC S4 21878 PTE TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMY
PARRY JOSEPH HENRY 29-Apr-15   1 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 11215 PTE MENIN GATE MEMORIAL IEPER
PHILLIPS IDRIS 08-Sep-17   2/6 BN ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE 260177 PTE LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMY
PHILLIPS WILLIAM 07-Nov-18   ROYAL ENGINEERS RAILWAYS WR/289939 SAPPER GAZA WAR CEMY ISRAEL
PINCHES NORMAN GORDON 30-Jul-16   19 BN KINGS LIVERPOOL 21589 L CPL GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMY
PLEAVIN CHARLES 02-Mar-19   1/4 BN ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS 203108 L CPL WREXHAM CEMY
PRICE CHRISTOPHER LEWELLYN 14-Oct-18 7 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 268302 PTE PERTH CHINA WALL IEPER
RHODES GEORGE 29-Apr-17 16 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 50438 PTE GRAND SERAUCOURT BRITISH
ROGERS FRANK 25-Sep-15 1 BN ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS 10867 L CPL LOOS MEMORIAL
SANSAM GEORGE 05-Oct-17 21 FIELD AMBULANCE RAMC 4708 PTE TYNE COT MEMORIAL
SHARKEY JAMES THOMAS 18-Feb-15 2 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 8171 PTE MENIN GATE MEMORIAL IEPER
STEAD LANCELOT 30-Mar-18 B COY 12BN RIFLE BDE S/7521 RFM POZIERES MEMORIAL
STOCKTON FREDERICK 03-Sep-17 2/6 BN ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE 260186 PTE TYNE COT MEMORIAL
STUBBS JIM 26-May-18 11 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT 11552 PTE CHAMBRECY BRITISH CEMY
SUTTON ARTHUR 17-May-20 5 PROV COY ROYAL ENGINEERS 604960 PNR CHESTER GENERAL CEMY 2349
WELSFORD GEORGE KEITH 20-Oct-16  11 SQN ROYAL FLYING CORPS   LIEUT  ARRAS MEMORIAL
WILBRAHAM THOMAS 30-Apr-17 1/7 BN MANCHESTER REGT 276605 PTE EPEHY WOOD FARM CEMY
WILLIAMS THEOPHILUS TUNSTALL 10-Dec-18 268 COY LABOUR CORPS
( EX 21 LAB COY LPOOL)
51454 PTE CHESTER GENERAL CEMY 1358
WILLIS ARTHUR SIDNEY 28-Mar-18 230 SIEGE BATTERY ROYAL
GARRISON ARTILLERY
69406 GUNNER AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMY

Read more about most of the World War I casualties under (A - H) (J - M) (N - W) and (others not on the War Memorial).

Listen to Dave Rees talk on Local Radio on some of the stories of Hoole and the Great War. Interview on Local Radio.

Names and Regiments / service details on Hoole & Newton World War II Memorial

NAME

FIRST NAME(S)

DATE

REGIMENT / SERVICE

RANK

NUMBER

BURIED / COMMEMORATED

ALLMAN

STANLEY ARTHUR

25/05/1940

1 BN ROYAL WELSH

FUSILIERS

FUSILIER

4196017

ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL,

FRANCE

ANWYL

JOHN LLOYD

02/12/1942

SS Serooskerk Netherlands

MERCHANT NAVY

SECOND

OFFICER


TOWER HILL MEMORIAL, UK

BERRY

LESLIE

12/07/1944

382 BTY 116 LT AA Rgt

ROYAL ARTILLERY

GUNNER

4205422

ST MANVIEU CEMY CHEUX,

FRANCE

BOYER

FREDERICK

24/09/1944

2 BN ROYAL

WARWICKSHIRE RGT

PRIVATE

2091478

MIERLO CEMY NETHERLANDS

BROCKLEY

DONALD CHARLES

26/03/1942

61 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

SGT /

WOPAG

971199

REICHSWALD FOREST,

GERMANY

COOPER

S H (information not yet

found)


 




DUTTON

FREDERICK

17/02/1942

460 SQN

ROYAL AUS AIR FORCE

SGT /

WOPAG

1006728

OVERLEIGH CEMETERY

CHESTER, UK

DUTTON

JAMES HENRY

26/08/1943

196 Field Ambulance ROYAL

ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

PRIVATE

7394425

KANCHANABURI, THAILAND

FEILD

THOMAS RICHARD

30/11/1943

3 Survey Regiment

ROYAL ARTILLERY

GUNNER

14221718

SANGRO RIVER CEMETERY

ITALY

FISHER

FRANK

21/12/1942

103 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

SGT FLIGHT

ENGINEER

577301

MAUBEUGE CENTRE

CEMETERY, FRANCE

FROST

HENRY

SHELMERDINE

05/03/1941

CHESHIRE REGIMENT

Att. 51 Commando

CAPTAIN

51425

KEREN WAR CEMETERY

ERITREA

GANDER

ALFRED JOHN

16/09/1941

Cheshire Yeomanry ROYAL

ARMOURED CORPS

WO2 SQMS

547021

DURBAN STELLAWOOD

SOUTH AFRICA

GATLEY

STANLEY ELLIS

18/01/1943

ROYAL AIR FORCE Comms

Flight RAF Iraq & Persia

LEADING AIR

CRAFTMAN

970215

TEHRAN WAR CEMETERY

IRAN

GERRARD

CECIL WILLIAM

24/05/1941

30 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

CORPORAL

535176

PHALERON WAR CEMETERY

GREECE

GREEN

GEORGE ALEXANDER

MCKENZIE - ALEC

24/04/1941

3 Field Sqn

ROYAL ENGINEERS

SAPPER

2091496

ATHENS MEMORIAL GREECE

GRIFFITHS

HAROLD de GRAY

22/05/1944

57 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

SGT AIR

GUNNER

2211356

ASSENS FYN NEW

CEMETERY DENMARK

HEWITT

GEORGE SUMMER

12/04/1944

7 BN CHESHIRE REGIMENT

LANCE SGT

4127578

BEACH HEAD CEMETERY

ANZIO ITALY

HUGHES

MAGNUS COLIN

09/10/1942

HMS Osprey

ROYAL NAVY

ABLE

SEAMAN

D/SSX23637

HAWARDEN ST DEINIOL

CHURCHYARD

HUTCHINSON

LEONARD

14/03/1945

Cheshire Yeomanry ROYAL

CORPS OF SIGNALS

SIGNALMAN

558279

OVERLEIGH CEMETERY

CHESTER, UK

JACKSON

PHILIP CORFIELD

13/06/1943

180 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

FLYING

OFFICER

131159

RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL, UK

JACKSON

SAMUEL HARRY

10/09/1942

102 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

FLIGHT SGT

WOP/AG

1101252

FLUSHING NORTHERN

NETHERLANDS

JOHNSTON

JAMES FRANCIS

21/09/1944

253 Airborne DIV ROYAL

ARMY SERVICE CORPS

DRIVER

T/188996

JONKERBOS WAR CEMETERY

NETHERLANDS

JONES

JOHN ROBERT

JOSEPH

05/12/1941

18 Line Section ROYAL

CORPS OF SIGNALS

SIGNALMAN

2360128

TOBRUK WAR CEMETERY,

LIBYA

LACEY

JOHN ANTHONY

19/08/1942

ROYAL ARMY SERVICE

CORPS Att. 3 Commando

PRIVATE


PIHEN LES GUINES

CEMETERY FRANCE (DIEPPE)

LAWTON

FRANCIS TAYOR

28/06/1942

238 Battery 88 HAA Rgt

ROYAL ARTILLERY

GUNNER

1738445

ALAMEIN MEMORIAL, EGYPT

LEACH

ALFRED

18/02/1944

HMS Penelope

ROYAL NAVY

LEADING

SIGNALMAN

P/SSX14381

PORTSMOUTH NAVAL

MEMORIAL, UK

LEECH

A (information not yet

found)


 




LINDSEY

H R (information not yet

found)


 




MOORCROFT

WILLIAM HENRY

25/10/1942

2 Field Sqn

ROYAL ENGINEERS

SAPPER


EL ALAMEIN WAR CEMETERY,

EGYPT

NEWNS

PAUL

23/10/1943

48 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

FLIGHT SGT

1083467

MALTA MEMORIAL, MALTA

PARRY

FREDERICK

26/06/1943

115 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

FO (AIR

BOMBER)

131560

NANTES PONT DU CENS

CEMETERY FRANCE

PAUL

WILLIAM EDWARD

DAVID

19/10/1940

4 BN ROYAL WELCH

FUSILIERS

2nd LIEUT.

90305

BROOKWOOD MEMORIAL, UK

PAYNE

ALBERT WILLIAM

05/03/1943

7 Coastal Regiment ROYAL

ARTILLERY

GUNNER

851467

SINGAPORE MEMORIAL

SINGAPORE

REDDINGTON

TREVOR

28/04/1943

5 BN GRENADIER GUARDS

GUARDSMAN

2616239

MEDJEZ AL BAB WAR

CEMETERY TUNISIA

ROBERTS

WILLIAM ARTHUR

05/07/1944

57 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

SGT AIR

GUNNER

1030803

AUBERMESNIL CHURCHYARD

FRANCE

SHONE

GEORGE ERNEST

29/07/1942

75 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

WARRANT

OFFICER

564432

BECKLINGEN WAR

CEMETERY GERMANY

SMITH

BENJAMIN JAMES

07/04/1943

1 BN ROYAL INNISKILLING

FUSILIERS

FUSILIER

3779336

RANGOON MEMORIAL,

MYANMAR (BURMA)

SPRUCE

THOMAS

02/08/1944

7 BN GREEN HOWARDS

YORKSHIRE REGIMENT

LANCE

CORPORAL

3658346

BAYEUX WAR CEMETERY,

FRANCE

THOMPSON

JOHN ERNEST

08/03/1945

57 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

FLIGHT SGT

1458564

RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL, UK

VEATER

CLARENCE WILLIAM

22/02/1945

61 Training Regiment ROYAL

ARMOURED CORPS

CORPORAL

14323375

OVERLEIGH CEMETERY

CHESTER UK

WATERS

THOMAS WILLIAM

07/01/1944

255 SQN

ROYAL AIR FORCE

SERGEANT

NAVIGATOR

1424091

BARI WAR CEMETERY ITALY

WILCOXON

EDWARD

03/07/1945

HMS Queen Charlotte

ROYAL NAVY

ABLE

SEAMAN

D/JX553229

OVERLEIGH CEMETERY

CHESTER UK

WILCOXON

FREDERICK WILLIAM

22/05/1941

HMS Gloucester

ROYAL MARINES

MARINE

PLY/X2263

PLYMOUTH NAVAL

MEMORIAL, UK

WOODFINE

WILFRED

22/08/1944

9 Royal Tank Regiment

ROYAL ARMOURED CORPS

TROOPER

7926161

ST DESIR WAR CEMETERY

FRANCE

 

World War II Casualties not on the War Memorial

During the course of our research of the men named on the Hoole & Newton War memorial we have also identified a number of other men who died during their WW1 service, have some kind of connection to Hoole or Newton but who are not named on the Memorial.

We have listed those we are aware of and we would be very grateful for any corrections, additional information, photographs, documents or any new names that you may like to share.

For a small number we have some information from the local newspapers which is included on the website in a separate section.

NAME

FIRST NAME(S)

DATE

REGIMENT / SERVICE

RANK

NUMBER

BURIED / COMMEMORATED

BASTOW

ALAN

16/10/1944

Royal Artillery

Captain

 

CALAIS CANADIAN WAR

CEMETERY, LEUBRINGHEN,

FRANCE

BROMLEY

THOMAS LESLIE

17/04/1943

15 SQN

Royal Air Force

Sergeant

 

RHEINBERG WAR CEMETERY

CALVERT

LESLIE DOUGLAS

19/09/1944

30 BN Bedfordshire

and Hertfordshire

Regiment

Company QM

SGT

 

DELY IBRAHIM WAR

CEMETERY, ALGERIA

CLARKE

PETER HENRY

WOODTHORPE

02/03/1945

Lincolnshire Regiment

Major

 

REICHSWALD FOREST WAR

CEMETERY, GERMANY

DAVIES

HUGH ABBINETT

16/02/1943

1 Rgt. Royal Horse

Artillery

Lieutenant

 

DURNBACH WAR CEMETERY,

GERMANY

DEMPSEY

ERNEST ARTHUR

06/04/1944

6 Operational Training Unit

ROYAL AIR FORCE

SGT WOP / AG

 

SILLOTH HOLME LOW UK

GILLEN

SHEILA

29/11/1940

Civilian War Dead

Civilian

 

CHESTER, RURAL DISTRICT,

UK

GRISTWOOD

FRANK LUTTMAN

08/06/1944

Royal Army Ordnance

Corps

Major

 

BAYEUX MEMORIAL FRANCE

HIGGINS

PATRICK JAMES

WILLIAM

31/01/1942

H.M.S. Belmont

Royal Navy

Leading

Stoker

 

PORTSMOUTH NAVAL

MEMORIAL

HOUSTON

WILLIAM PETER

18/12/1943

270 SQN

Royal Air Force

Sergeant

 

RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL, UK

JOHNSON

JAMES RUSSELL

23/04/1945

Flying Training Command

Royal Air Force

Squadron

Leader

 

CHIPPENHAM (LONDON

ROAD) CEMETERY, UK

KENDALL

JON ALEXANDER

04/07/1941

SS Robert L Holt

Merchant Navy

Master

 

TOWER HILL MEMORIAL,

LONDON UK

LANGFORD

HENRY CYRIL

24/06/1944

HMS Nith

Royal Naval Volunteer

(Wireless) Reserve

Leading

Telegraphist

 

PLYMOUTH NAVAL

MEMORIAL, UK

LOCKLEY

ERIC GEOFFREY

24/05/1940

5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon

Guards Royal Armoured

Corps

Lance SGT

 

DUNKIRK MEMORIAL,

FRANCE

NIBLETT

CHARLES HERBERT

21/07/1943

3 RM HAA

Royal Marines

Marine

 

SYRACUSE WAR CEMETERY,

SICILY, ITALY

PARKIN

THOMAS THOMPSON

24/03/1944

H.M.S. Illustrious

Royal Navy

Leading

Seaman

 

TRINCOMALEE WAR

CEMETERY, SRI LANKA

PRATLEY

ARTHUR JAMES

12/03/1942

77 SQN

Royal Air Force

Sergeant –

Pilot

 

EDMONTON CEMETERY UK

RIMMER

JAMES

16/10/1944

Cheshire Regiment

Lieutenant

 

FAENZA WAR CEMETERY,

ITALY

RIMMER

JOHN REUBEN

19/07/1942

28 Field Regt.

Royal Artillery

Bombardier

 

TEL EL KEBIR WAR

MEMORIAL CEMETERY,

EGYPT

ROBERTS

WILLIAM MERRICK

11/06/1941

53 SQN Royal Air Force

Volunteer Reserve

Sergeant

 

LLANDUDNO (GREAT ORME'S

HEAD) CEMETERY, UK

SCOTT

PETER

12/01/1945

Cheshire Yeomanry

Royal Armoured Corps

Major

 

CHESTER (BLACON)

CEMETERY, UK

SELZER

BERNARD

25/03/1943

General List

Lieutenant

 

IBADAN MILITARY CEMETERY,

NIGERIA

STONES

THOMAS ROBY

20/01/1944

10 SQN

Royal Air Force

SGT – Flight

Engineer

 

BERLIN 39-45 WAR

CEMETERY, GERMANY

STOTT

WILLIAM LESLIE

08/05/1945

Transport Command

Royal Air Force

Sergeant

 

CHESTER (OVERLEIGH)

CEMETERY, UK

TAYLOR

NORMAN WILLIAM

27/05/1942

3 BN Royal Tank

Regiment, R.A.C.

Corporal

 

ALAMEIN MEMORIAL, EGYPT

VICKERS

RONALD

08/07/1944

7 BN South Staffs

Regiment

Private

 

CAMBES-EN-PLAINE WAR

CEMETERY, FRANCE

WATSON

JOCK MARTIN

24/06/1944

7 SQN

Royal Air Force

SGT – Flight

Engineer

 

WORMHOUDT COMMUNAL,

FRANCE

WILBRAHAM

HENRY?

14/08/1941

Welch Regiment

Private

 

ALLERTON CEMETERY

LIVERPOOL UK

 
 

All Saints Church has two panels carved in ash wood to commemorate the fallen from each World War.

 

World War I Memorial                                                                    World War II Memorial

A memorial not seen but heard is the tolling bell which was added to the existing five bells in 1925. A myth that the bell is inscribed with the names of the dead of the First World War has been disproved. The inscription actually reads "In memory of parishioners who died in the Great War 1914-1918" so that their names could ring out forever, and the bell is used in the last five minutes of ordinary services and for special services. It was dedicated on 31st May 1925 by the Bishop of Chester and cost £90. (© IWM (WMR-18244) Imperial War Museums website http://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/18244

 

 

 

 

 

Also on the north wall of the Church, is a stained glass window dedicated to the Rev. Robert Cecil Morrison, who died as a 2nd Lieutenant with the 5th Battalion Cheshire Regiment on 13th November, 1916. He had been curate at All Saints’ before volunteering to serve his country.

Rev. Morrison's Memorial Window

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

St. Peter's Church, Plemstall which used to be the Parish Church for the townships of Hoole and Newton, has a significant WW1 memorial reputedly carved by the then minister, Rev. J. H. Toogood (1907- 46). It contains the names of the fallen and also those who served; these include people from Hoole Village.

Plemstall Church Memorial

 

 

 

 

 

Hoole Community Centre in Westminster Road now displays the World War II Roll of Honour originally erected in the Hoole Urban District Council office at what was The Elms, Hoole Road, which was demolished in 1980).

World War II Memorial in Hoole Community Centre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All Saints Boys School had a memorial commemorating pupils who died during the Great War. A photograph of this lost memorial has been provided by Barbara Nuttall.

All Saints School Memorial existing on website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three memorials exist in memory of Harry Urmson Hayes who was the son of George W. Hayes of Hoole Bank House. He was a 2nd Lieutenant in the 1st Battalion, The Black Watch, and was killed on 13th October 1915 in the Battle of Loos.

  1. Memorial tablet in Chester Cathedral.
  2. Plaque rescued from Chester Royal Infirmary when demolished commemorating a ward opened there in his name. Now at The Hammond School, (formerly Hoole Bank House), Mannings Lane.
  3. Brass Plate donating Hoole Bank House to The National Institute for the Blind in 1921 in memory of Harry, also at The Hammond School.

   

                                                                                                                                     © WMR-9915

Plaques commemorating Harry Urmson Hayes

Grp. Capt. Leonard Cheshire, VC. OM, DSO, DFC is commemorated by the blue plaque on the front elevation of 65, Hoole Road being his place of birth.

Details of some of the fallen of the area not recorded on the main War Memorials can be found on the Society's website. Names may also be found on the Roll of Honour erected in the entrance hall of Chester's Town Hall.

St. Werburgh's Roman Catholic Church has identified many members of the armed forces associated with St. Werburgh's Parish who died during both Wars.

The Society has also recorded the following occupational memorials:

Postal Staff

 

 

 

  1. Plaque commemorating Chester & District Postal Staff World War I now at Royal Mail House, Station Road, Chester (Chester Sorting/Delivery Office). Unveiled May 1921.
  2. Post Office staff memorial unveiled on 22nd May 1921 under the clock at Head Office (and main post office), St. John Street, Chester. This has now been relocated to the Cheshire Military Museum.

 

Chester & District Postal Staff Memorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Railway Staff

Great Western Railway Roll of Honour 1914-18 in Ticket Office at Chester Railway Station.

Great Western Railway Roll of Honour

Bronze memorial tablet (current location unknown) mounted on black marble unveiled on 13th December 1919 commemorating eight men who died in World War I and who were employed in the London & North Western Railway Station Sheds located near to Hoole Lane Bridge. Names: George Arundale, John T. Warburton, Samuel Maynard, Thomas Williams, Idris Phillips, Samuel Rathbone, Albert K. Gaulton, John Hughes.

 

 

 

 

 

Cheshire Observer 20th December 1919

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradley's Outfitters, City Road

Details of a Roll of Honour dedicated to its employees who were engaged in World War I has been located in the Cheshire Record Office.

Article researched and written by Dave Rees, Hoole History & Heritage Society, with additional research by Alison Greenwood and other members of HHHS

All rights reserved - Copyright © 2020 Dave Rees